Privacy and Cookies

Our contact details

Name: Julie Oates/Beth Wareing

Address: c/o 117b Fernside Road, Poole, Dorset BH15 2EN

Phone Number: 07929 619279/07403 332352

E-mail: info@treehousetalesfamilytherapy.co.uk

Website: www.treehousetalesfamilytherapy.co.uk

Date privacy policy updated: 18.8.20

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Brief anonymised notes of sessions for our reference in preparatory work

How we get the personal information and why we have it

All of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To enable us to contact you for the arrangement of appointments
  • To help us prepare for subsequent therapy sessions

We only use the information that you have given us as described above.

We do not share this information with anyone.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is the contract we enter into with you – firstly by your approaching us for therapy, and then formalised in writing.

When working online, we use a secure Zoom Pro platform, and would never record a session without your permission. We conduct the sessions in confidential spaces, ensuring that there is no possibility of the session being overheard, either by people, or by smart speakers.

How we store your personal information

Paper information, such as a hand signed contract, is securely stored in locked cabinets. However, most personal information is stored online in secure password protected cloud based storage. Emails received into our company email address inbox cannot be viewed by anyone other than Julie Oates and Beth Wareing.

We keep names and contact details, along with anonymised session records, for 7 years, or until we believe there is no reasonable possibility of you approaching us for follow up sessions. We will then dispose of your information by burning paper records, and deleting online records.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@treehousetalesfamilytherapy.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@treehousetalesfamilytherapy.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identify your browser or device.

What are cookies used for?

Cookies allow a site or services to know if your computer or device has visited that site or service before. Cookies can then be used to help understand how the site or service is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your browsing experience. Cookies can also help ensure marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

What types of cookies does this site use?

There are generally four categories of cookies: “Strictly Necessary,” “Performance,” “Functionality,” and “Targeting.” Our website may include the use of all four categories of cookies. You can find out more about each cookie category below.

Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around the Service and use its features, such as accessing logged in or secure areas.

Performance Cookies. These cookies, when applicable, collect information about how you have used our website, for example, information related to the unique username you have provided, so that less strain is placed on our backend infrastructure. These cookies may also be used to allow us to know that you have logged in so that we can serve you fresher content than a user who has never logged in. We also use cookies to track aggregate website usage and experiment with new features and changes on the website. The information collected is used to improve how the website works.

Functionality Cookies. These cookies allow us to remember how you’re logged in, whether you chose to no longer see advertisements, whether you made an edit to an article on the website while logged out, when you logged in or out, the state or history of website tools you’ve used. These cookies also allow us to tailor the website to provide enhanced features and content for you and to remember how you’ve customised the website in other ways. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous, and they are not used to track your browsing activity on other sites or services.

Targeting Cookies. When applicable, we or our advertising partners or other third party partners may use these types of cookies to deliver advertising that is relevant to your interests. These cookies can remember that your device has visited a site or service, and may also be able to track your device’s browsing activity on other sites or services other than ours. This information may be shared with organisations outside our website, such as advertisers and/or advertising networks to deliver the advertising, and to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign, or other business partners for the purpose of providing aggregate Service usage statistics and aggregate Service testing.

How long will cookies stay on my device?
The length of time a cookie will stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your computer or mobile device until they expire or are deleted.

First and third party cookies
First-party cookies are cookies that belong to this website, third-party cookies are cookies that another party places on your device through our website. Third-party cookies may be placed on your device by someone providing a service for our website, for example to help us understand how our website is being used. Third-party cookies may also be placed on your device by our business partners so that they can use them to advertise products and services to you elsewhere on the Internet.

How to control and delete cookies
Consult your devices instructions for deleting cookies or setting your own cookie rules. Such settings will usually be under Internet or Browsing settings. Note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain parts of our website and other parts of our website may not work properly. You can find out more information cookie settings at third-party information sites, such as www.allaboutcookies.org